The Open Meetings Act is an Illinois law that grants members of the public access to government.
[…] The conduct of the Feb. 26 meeting was also addressed by Second Ward Alderwoman Barb Larson and Mayor Cohen Barnes.
As a result of the apologies and subsequent uninterrupted public comments Martinez was allowed to give, the public access counselor determined that no remedial action was required.
“The Public Access Bureau concludes that the City Council of the City of DeKalb violated section 2.06(g) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2.06(g) by improperly limiting Ms. Helen Martinez’s public comment during its Feb. 26, 2024, meeting,” according to the letter from Knight.
Section 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act states “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”
During her public comment, Martinez accused the DeKalb police department of witness intimidation and accused the city manager of official misconduct.
“We’ve provided them information on attorneys they can contact that do work pro bono, but they just continue to come,” Barnes said.